Type to search

Terms of Use - Privacy Policy

Terms of use


The website www.akiseshop.com is an e-commerce store trading products and services via the Internet (hereinafter referred to as "online store" or "website" or "site") created and operated by the limited liability company named "AKIS PETRETZIKIS ESHOP SA" seated in Agia Paraskevi - Attica, no. 17 Elvetias Str, and is legally represented, with VAT n. 800843005 and Tax Office of. Cholargos, e-mail address info@akiseshop.com, telephone number for e-shop customer service: 2106398155, (hereinafter referred to as "the Company"). The following terms and conditions will apply to the use of the e-shop under the trademark "AKIS PETRETZIKIS", which is located at akiseshop.com. Any user who visits and trades or makes use of the services of the online store (hereinafter referred to as "visitor" or "user" or "customer" depending on whether it is limited to a visit only to the store or also orders and purchases products and services) it is hereby deemed to consent and accepts unconditionally the following terms herewith without exception. If a user does not agree with these terms, he/she at his own responsibility should refrain from the visit, use of the site as well as any transaction or use of the e-shop services. However, any action by the user in the online store, including, but not limited to, browsing, subscribing to the newsletter of the Company, or buying products is considered as an unconditional acceptance of these Terms of Use.

1. General terms

1.1. The Company reserves the right to modify or revise freely the terms and conditions of use and transactions from the online store whenever it deems it necessary, and undertakes to inform consumers of any change through the e-shop page. Any modifications will be effective from the date of posting on this site. It is clarified that any change to these Terms of Use does not include orders that the customer has already made within our online store prior to the entry into force of the modifications as above. The use of akiseshop.com following the abovementioned amendment is deemed to be acceptance of the Terms of Use as amended.

1.2. Applicants become official members after registering on the akiseshop.com website. The Company is entitled to refuse a member's request to provide any of the Services or to carry out transactions with an unjustified or/and legitimate reason (such as indicatively due to a prior violation of these Terms and Conditions, unlawful behaviour, etc.) the company.

1.3. If you wish, you can subscribe to our list of newsletters. Registration is also possible for non-members.

2. User Registration

2.1. User registration at akiseshop.com is optional. Each customer is registered only once. By using the unique combination of E-mail and Password that the customer has chosen and declared, he/she has the following capabilities:

• Sees the contents of his shopping cart ("My Cart"). The Basket displays the products the customer has chosen to order. The customer can make orders for products whose review or change (deletion of items, change of quantities) is possible at any time until the order is completed.

• Complete the order and pay by choosing one of the payment options provided by the online store.

• See his previous orders.

• Modify his Client Account Details.

2.2. The registration and participation of the user is free of charge, personal, non-transmittable and non-transferable. The user is responsible for the information he provides to the Company and the website is solely based on his/her statements regarding his/her personal information. The data entered at the time of registration must be complete, true and up-to-date. If a legal entity is registered as a user, the name of the contact person and the full name of the legal person must be stated. In the event of a change of data, the user is obliged to inform akishop.com immediately about his new information so that he is always complete and true.

2.3 The personal information provided by the user upon his/her registration, the Company processes them exclusively for the purpose of (a) creating an account at akiseshop.com, (b) communicating with him regarding the transactions between them (eg to  protect the ability to contact sim, to complete, send and deliver his order, for the payment and safe financial transaction) and (c) to send him information, adevertising and promotional material on the products and services of the Company, including its third party partnerships. With respect to the collection and processing of personal data, the terms and provisions of the Privacy Policy apply.

2.4. According to the above by registering, the user expressly gives his consent to the collection and processing of his data in accordance with these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, which Terms and Policies declares to have read, understood and accepted fully and unreservedly. He may at any time withdraw his consent to the collection and processing of personal data he has provided to us in accordance with the above, deleting the user by sending an email to info@akiseshop.com. He may at any time have access to his or her data, or may at any time request the immediate deletion or correction of his or her data, its temporary non-use by akiseshop.com, its commitment or non-transmission, following the same as the above email sending process. Personal data is not disclosed to any third party and is managed exclusively by the company for specific purposes.


 3.1. The online store of the Company o, promotes and resells the company's products or/and supplier products with which it cooperates. As a supplier, within the meaning of Law 2251/1994 on consumer protection, as well as any producer / packager, importer / distributor, as defined in more specific legal provisions (hereinafter referred to as "suppliers" for the sake of brevity). The Company reserves the right to freely choose the products it displays on its Website and to modify, renew or/and withdraw them at any time and without prior notice. The same applies to its pricing policy, any bids and discounts it may choose and freely make, as well as modify, renew or/and withdraw at any time and without prior notice or/and observance of a deadline, subject to information users as and where they are legally prescribed.

3.2. In any case it should be noted that the description of the components of the products of the suppliers and in general the information contained in the indications on the products and the dates of their production and expiry are made by the suppliers themselves whose details are given on the product and that the Company (who participates in the distribution chain only as an intermediary or final seller) is not and can not control nor is responsible for the truth or accuracy of those.

3.3. Also, through the Company's website are presented recipes, videotaped recipes and food preparation proposals accessible to all users for domestic exclusive use. The content and recipes of the Site are for people aged over eighteen years old (18 years). The user remains solely responsible for the outcome or any problem that may arise when performing a recipe. Each recipe is given "as is". You should always take into account the additional information on each product whether it concerns the storage, consumption, cooking or any other possible use of the product, as well as the properties of the appliances and other tools you use to carry the recipes.

3.4. Finally, through our website, you can take part in seminars conducted by our Company according to the terms and conditions that are listed each time. Seminars are aimed exclusively at people over the age of eighteen (18 years).

4. Security Policy

You can find our Security Policy, which explains how we will use your information, under the heading "Security Policy". By using this Site, you agree to the contents of this section and warrant that all the data you provide is accurate, true and up-to-date.

5. Intellectual Property, Software, and Content

 5.1 Our website is the official website of the Company. Copyrights in all software and content that you access to or through this Site remain the property of the Company or its licensors and are protected by international copyright laws and conditions. All of these rights are owned by the Company and its licensors.

5.2 Under no circumstances should the appearance and display of the content of the Site be construed as a transfer or/and assignment of a license or/and the right to use it. You can save, print and display available content for personal use only. You may not publish, manage, distribute, partly or totally copy, transfer, process, store, republish, modify or otherwise reproduce in any form any part of the content or copies of the content provided to you or displayed on this Site nor you may use this content for any business or commercial activity unless you have received written permission from the Company.

It is also not allowed to modify, translate, decompile, reconstruct or create derivative works using any software or accompanying documentation offered by the Company or its licensors. In addition, you do not have any license or consent to use the Company's trademarks in any way, and you agree not to use these trademarks, or any trademarks that have similar colors without the written permission of the Company.

5.3 Photographic imagery of our products.

We have made every effort to ensure a realistic and accurate photographic representation of our products, which are sold through our Website. However, due to technological limitations, these photos may differ from the actual situation, format and image of the products.

5.4 We do not claim or warrant the accuracy or reliability of any information or content relating to any products or services, software or advertisements contained in this Web Site, distributed through it, taken by it, and the third party content to which you refer through hyperlinks from Website or where the Website gives you access.

5.5. Permission to access the website

We hereby grant you limited access to and use of this Web Site but not permission to download or modify it or any part thereof except with the express written permission of the Company. This license does not allow any resale or commercial use of this Site or its contents, any collection and use of any catalogs, descriptions or product prices, any derivative use of this Site or its content, any downloading or copying of account information to another's benefit trader or any use of data mining tools, robots, or similar data collection and export tools. However, as site visitors you have the exclusive right to download the recipes, presented on the Website for free, for personal use only.

5.6 It is prohibited to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, visit or otherwise exploit this Site or any part of it for any commercial purpose without our express written permission. We have exclusive rights to our domain name and all trademarks appearing on our site are properly subject to legal protection.

5.7 You may not use frames or frame techniques to enclose any trademark, logo or other proprietary information (including videos, images, text, layout or form) of the Company's Web Site and its affiliates without our written consent. You may not use any "meta tags" or any other "hidden text" based on any brand or trademark of the Company or its affiliated companies without our express written consent. In the event of unauthorized use, the license granted by the Company ceases to be valid.

You may not use any logo or other proprietary graphics or trademark of the Company or open source code or part of the link without our prior written consent.

6. Terms of Sale

6.1 The presentation of the products and services on our Website has the character of an invitation to users to submit a contract proposal and such presentation is not in any way a commitment of the company to the availability and proficiency of the products and services (127 fol. CC). By placing an order, you agree that you purchase a product under the present terms and conditions. For the time being we only deliver product within Greece and the rest of the state-members of the European union

6.2 Aiming to a better service and to facilitate your future purchases on your first order, register as a user of the Site by filling in all of your personal information requested in the corresponding registration form, with the prejudice of Article 1.2 above. Then, each time you complete your purchases, you fill in all the details of your ordering request that appear on the order form. All the items you send to our company are managed only by authorized personnel of the company and fall under the Privacy Policy maintained by our company and are collected and processed with complete security and diligence and only upon your explicit consent that you provide by sending the above form. In any case, whenever you submit a request for order to our company, you must first accept the present "Terms and Conditions" that govern our transactions in total according to what is reffered to in Article 1 above.

You can submit your order also as an unidentified user (GUEST USER) without having to register as a user to the Website. 

6.3 In order to fully inform you and protect you from unforeseen incidents, the orders are completed as follows:

i) Upon completion of your order request, you will see your total aggregate order containing all the details. If you proceed to the completion stage of your order, you are logged in with your third payment service provider to complete the repayment of the agreed price under the terms of the next section. Upon successful completion of the payment, you receive an automated order confirmation message, which is sent to the e-mail address you have given us. If your order is paid for on payment (the delivery is valid only within Greece) then you will receive the order confirmation under which you will be delivered the goods subject to the appropriate payment upon delivery and subject to Article 6.11 below and under the terms of Article 10, see below. In the case of a "deposit to the Company’s bank account" option, the order is not executed until the bank account of the company is credited.


(ii) Our Company may (but is not required) to conduct a check through our payment service providers with respect to the correctness of the payment information you send to us (in the case of a credit card payment or through third-party on-line payment service provider) at the stage of completing your order and linking to your third-party payment service provider may decline your order if it is established or suspected any problem with respect to these elements.

6.4 In continue, your order will pass to the stage of process and you will be emailed when the products are shipped to the delivery address (or in the case of multiple deliveries to the delivery addresses). you have declared or received from our physical store. The delivery of your products is governed by the Terms of Article 8 below.

6.5 If for any reason it is found that there is an unexpected shortage from the suppliers in any of the products you have placed in the order or/and that a product will be available after the delivery time listed in our online store or where there is a problem in relation with the products included in your request, then our Company will make every effort to contact you either with a message at the email address you have declared to us, or by direct telephone contact through its representative (or via all the above ways) in order to consult with you for any modification, correction or cancellation of your order. If it is not possible to contact you for 7 calendar days, then your order will be executed for its available part and it will be canceled for the rest. In any case any modification of your order will be sent to you again with a new message to the e-mail address you have given us, and this message will also be the confirmation of your order under which your order will be executed. The shipment of the products will then take place under Article 8 below.

6.6. It is clarified that the shipping time may vary depending on the availability of the products and the suppliers' commitment to the delivery time (we procure the majority of our products from their source/suppliers), therefore any delay by the suppliers will delay the shipping time from us. Delivery times are subject to delays due to delays by courier companies or force majeure, which is not our responsibility. For orders within Greece delivery usually takes 2-5 business days after confirmation of the shipment. For orders within the European Union (Greece not included), the delivery will usually be completed within 5-8 business days. For further information, please read article 8 about our Company’s Delivery Policy.

6.7 Following the confirmation e-mail you may use the order tracking tool we provide at any time through the "My Account" section of the Company's Website. Additionally, we will notify you about the status of your order with emails.

6.8 To make a transaction on our Site you must be over 18 years of age. Guests under the age of 18 are not allowed to share with us any data or information. When you place an order, you are bound that all information you provide us is true and accurate, that you are an authorized user of the credit or debit card you used to place your order and that there is sufficient balance to cover the cost of the products. In any case, the Company reserves the right to carry out the controls referred to in Article 6.3. ii) above.

6.9 Please note that due to the nature of some of our products, which are products that can decay or expire soon, or which are susceptible and therefore sensitive products, it is the customer's responsibility to observe the instructions provided on the packaging product. Similarly, due to the nature of the products offered, we do not take responsibility if the product (s) is not received by the customer on the delivery day by his own fault, that is, the first delivery attempt. The Company reserves the right to change at any time the specifications referenced in its website for any product without prior notice.

All products are only for personal use and not for resale.

6.10. When you place an order, you will receive an e-mail confirming that we have received and accepted your order. The product purchase agreement will be prepared only after your payment has been approved and your credit/ debit card or the Company's account is credited with a bank deposit. In the case of cash on delivery or cash payment from our physical store, the products are delivered with deduction of ownership (the cash on delivery is valid only for deliveries within Greece, while the cash payment applies if your order is received from our physical store). In the event of a "bank deposit" of the Company, the order is not executed until the bank account of the company is credited. Please note that cash on delivery  or cash or bank deposit payments are only in euro. Also, if your order includes a Gift Card purchase, there is no cash on delivery or cash or bank deposit option.

6.11. As your order progresses, you will receive a series of automated emails that report the progress of your order.

i) These messages relate to the following steps:

(a) Order confirmation: as provided for in Article 6.4 and 6.5. above.

b) Order handling: When the products of the order have been collected and are routed for shipment to your place, which will be accompanied by the dispatch note.

c) Order pending orders: If one of the products of your order has not been collected and has remained pending, we will contact you accordingly.

d) Canceled: If your order has been canceled for the reasons stated in these Terms.

ii) Also, if any outstanding or inconvenient issues arise during the processing of your order, then you will be sent a corresponding e-mail or/and we will contact you on the phones you gave us during registration or registration of the order on our website.

By sending a request for an order, you agree to receive the above notifications, which are a prerequisite for the correct development of your order. We invite you to make sure these emails can reach you and to keep them throughout our transaction. It is your responsibility, in case you do not receive the relevant emails, contact our Customer Service Department through the Contact Us section. The parties agree and accept that the communication described in article 6.12 and how it is conducted (by e-mail or telephone communication) also covers the legal requirements for your written information, notification, confirmation of your order, where and when the law requires it. If you wish to object or provide clarification on the content of an e-mail that you have received as above or for any other reason you may contact our Customer Service Department through the section "Contact us".

 6.12 In case of your own telephone call at your own initital to the Customer Service department, you agree to the following:

i) Your calls, as we inform you at the beginning of each phone conversation, are recorded for security reasons and for reasons that serve the proper execution of your orders. It is explicitly stated that when declaring your credit card number, or any other item concerning your financial information, this data is not saved anywhere in our system.

(ii) Payment of your order can be made either by credit card or by bank deposit or by cash only in Greece or by receiving it from the physical store of our company upon payment on the spot. Please note that the possibility of cash on delivery within Greece does not apply to multiple orders.

iii) If the user is able emails are send to him regarding Article 6.11 above to the e-mail address he will provide to our responsible representative. Otherwise, the user accepts that the confirmation of the order recorded in the telephone conversation is a complete proof of the total order and its price and that it meets the terms and conditions of the written information, notification, confirmation of your order, where and when law requires it. In case of any problem with your order occurred in anytime, we will contact you by phone on the phone numbers you have given us.

iv) For the rest, all these Terms and Conditions apply also to telephone orders. 

7. Prices

7.1. The company generally retains the right and the user accepts it, to freely modify its pricing policy, modify the prices listed on the website, and change or/and withdraw offers at any time with or without prior notice to users of the Site who will be informed of the price that is in force each time from the relevant posting. Although we try to ensure that all the details, descriptions and prices displayed on this Site are accurate, errors may occur. If we find an error in the price of any of the products you have ordered, we will notify you as soon as possible and we will give you the opportunity to re-confirm your order at the correct price or to cancel it. If we are unable to contact you, we will assume that the order has been cancelled. If your order is cancelled in accordance with our Terms and Conditions, but you have already paid for the products, you will receive a refund of the total amount of money without interest.

7.2. All prices are in euro and include VAT. Any additional charges that may arise appear clearly and are included in the "Total Cost", such as refrigerator products, which are specially labelled, and their cost is charged with the cost of the extra special packaging.

7.3. The Services may contain typographical errors or other errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or updated until the last detail. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions at any time and to change or update information on the Site without prior notice. We also reserve the right to refuse to execute any orders you have submitted based on information contained in the Services that may contain mistakes or inaccuracies, including, but not limited to, inaccuracies, or non updated information about prices, shipping, payment terms or return policies.

7.4. It is noted that some products due to the fact they are standardized and packaged by their supplier may vary by a few grams of their weight per pack, but always within the range described on our website for a specific product price.

8. Delivery policy

8.1. Our company provides you with alternative ways of receiving and delivering products for your convenience. When ordering, you are asked to choose how you wish to receive or send your ordered products. Depending on the way you choose, the total final cost of your order under which the payment will be made will be formed and this will also be included in the order confirmation.

8.2. Time, Way, Place of Delivery / Shipment

The delivery time of your order is set before finalizing.

i) Receipt of your order from our store 17, Elvetias str. Agia Paraskevi, Greece, during working days and hours, Monday to Friday 10:00 - 16:00, no holidays.

ii) If you wish to send the order to a delivery address that you declare to us (there is also a possibility of multiple delivery) then the delivery will be made with the cooperating carrier company, SPEEDEX.

b. Our company and its partners take all the necessary measures for the timely delivery of the order to the buyer within the basic delivery schedule of each transport company. We can not guarantee either the arrival time or the exact delivery time of the order products, as these depend on the carriers we cooperate with. Our company is not responsible for any delays due to force majeure or to events of chance or events beyond its control. In the event of any delays our company will make every effort to contact you as described in Articles 6.11j and 6.12 above. Our company is responsible for the proper delivery of your order to the carrier, from which the risk is transferred to the buyer under Article 524 CC. Transport cost is the one stated by the price policy of each shipping company, which is solely responsible for shipping charges and which can change prices at any time, always set the price policy. Our Company is not responsible for any such price change.

(c) In the event of exercise of the right of withdrawal under Article 11, the consumer must return the products with a carrier of his choice and bear the cost and responsibility of the transport himself. In case of return of any defective products (if the conditions of Article 13 for defective products or lack of agreed status are met), the return is obligatory following contact with our company which assumes both the cost and the responsibility of the transfer from delivery of products returned to the carrier.

d) Gift Orders: You can also order one or more gifts and send them to any desired recipient within the European Union simply by completing the special form that you can find on our Website with the address and details of the recipient so that the product to be delivered directly to him. You have multiple shipments, different destinations and multiple recipients without limitation. When sending gift packages to other recipients, make sure that the recipient can receive gift packages and that the gift will generally not be considered undesirable or will not be accepted on delivery, otherwise the product will be shipped in the billing address with responsibility and expense of the buyer. It should be reminded that in the case of multiple shipments there is no cash payment.

e) It is clarified that in case of cash receipt from our physical store, or depositing in an account and in the case of delivery in cash, our company retains the ownership of the purchased products until the total and full disburchment and payment of the purchase price.

g) It is noted that deliveries are made only within working days (Monday - Friday except holidays) between (10.00 - 16.00 local time, except when picked up by our physical store) and the estimated delivery time from the order entry is from 2 up to 5 business days for deliveries within Greece and 5 up to 8 days for deliveries within the European Union following the shipment’s confirmation.

f) Subject to any specific shipping and delivery charges expressly provided for in a product posted on our website, the general pricing policy is as follows:

i) The shipping cost for orders within the European Union (executed by the cooperating carrier SPEEDEX), excluding Greece, will be automatically calculated on the shopping cart page (depending on the volumetric weight of each order and the address) and it will be included in your order before completion and payment. For orders delivered to inaccessible destinations, or otherwise inaccessible areas, the cost, according to the volumetric weight of each order, is calculated in accordance with the shipping company's charges. You may easily ascertain if your shipping address is considered an inaccessible destination by putting the shipping information into your shopping cart.

(ii) For shipments across the rest of Greece, shipping costs will be automatically calculated on the shopping cart page (depending on the address and volumetric weight of each order) and will be included in your order before completion and payment. In addition to the higher cost of orders delivered to inaccessible or insular destinations, or otherwise inaccessible or island areas, there will be extra an "inaccessible or insular destination charge" (depending on the volumetric weight of each order), in accordance with the shipping company's charges. You can easily see if your shipping address is considered an inaccessible destination by putting the shipping information into your shopping cart.

iii) In case of gift baskets, a separate shipping charge per order is always payable. In particular, for orders that include gift vouchers, a separate shipping charge will be debited to send a gift arrangement and a separate charge for the rest of the order (if there is one of course). The charge will be automatically calculated on the shopping cart page, (depending on the volumetric weight of each order), and will be included in your order form prior to completion and payment.

Please note that all these prices may change at any time.

8.3. Free shipping

i) Free Shipping applies only to deliveries within Greece and only for orders over Seventy (70€) Euros (including VAT)

ii) Free Shipping Service also applies when you use a Gift Card or Discount Coupons, Promotional Codes, Special Offers (depending on current promotions).

iii) Free Shipping service also applies when discount coupons, promotion codes, special offers are used, see Article 10.8 below (on a case-by-case basis and depending on current promotions, as this service may not apply to certain promotions).

8.4. If you are not present on delivery to receive your package, the distributor will give you an instruction note with instructions on how to receive your order (and if it is supported by this Courier company). In this case, the risk of loss or damage to the goods is transferred to the buyer in view of their vulnerability as explicitly mentioned in Article 6.9 above. The distributor will attempt to deliver the product up to 3 times (and if this is supported by this Courier), otherwise it will remain at the distributor's premises at your own responsibility and expense and subject to the carrier's general conditions of safekeeping. If you have declared a cash on delivery payment and do not contact our Customer Service Department through Contact us to receive the product within 3 days of the unsuccessful delivery attempt to you, your order will be canceled automatically.

8.5. If the product of the order is not available for reasons of force majeure or luck for more than 30 days (after confirmation of the order) as exemplary and not limitative due to supplier shortages or inadequacies, our Customer Service Department will contact the client to address the problem. Initially, the same product or other brand name of the same product or product of a different category or a substitute product will be suggested. If the customer does not agree to proceed with another purchase, a full refund will be offered within 30 days, without charge.

9. Gift Cards

9.1. Gift Cards to third party recipients that you indicate will be sent only electronically, by e-mail declared by you. The user who will indicate a third person to send the Gift Card also bears the responsibility for the correctness of the data that he/she declares. It is clarified that gift cards are not repaid in cash or cash on delivery or by bank deposit, but with the other payment methods as defined in the next article. This means that if your shopping cart includes a Gift Card, you can not pay by cash, or by bank transfer, regardless of whether your cart includes other products. It is not possible to exercise the right of withdrawal from the Gift Card as such or from the products purchased through this card.

9.2. Ask the recipient to check that his Gift Card has not been forwarded to junk mail or is blocked by some security software. If none of the above has happened and you can not see the e-mail, please contact our Customer Service Department as soon as possible through the Contact us section. The Gift Card may, upon your own request, be sent to the recipient at a specified future date.

9.3. The Gift Card lists the total value of the gift (including VAT). It is also not possible to issue a gift card by cash on delivery or by cash or by bank deposit. If an order includes a gift card, then this order as a whole can not be paid either by cash on delivery or by cash or by bank transfer.

9.4. Please note that you can not redeem multiple gift cards for an order. For each order you can use (redeem) only one Gift Card. The total value of the Gift Card must be used in an order, so you can not (redeem) part of the value of a gift card in an order and you can not buy less value products than the Gift Card. If a user makes an ordering and buying transaction using a gift card it is understood that these Terms and Conditions apply and the same procedures as for the purchase of products must be followed.

9.5 The Free Shipping service also applies when you use a Gift Card or discount coupons, promotion codes, special offers.

10. Payments

10.1. Aiming to you better and proper service, our company offers a choice between several ways to pay for the products you are interested in buying. In this context, you can choose the way of payment of the products you are interested to buy, namely: a) by credit card, b) through a third partner on-line payment provider such as PayPal, Viva Payment c) cash only within Greece, d) cash payment applies if the order is received from our physical store e) by bank deposit with the company. Note that it is not possible to combine different payment methods for an order.

10.2. Specifically, we accept payments via VISA, VISA Debit, MasterCard, Maestro, and Gift Cards of the Company. Cash on delivery but ONLY within Greece and with 2€ extra charge (VAT included). We also accept as a payment method a bank deposit of the company. It is clarified that we do not accept checks as a means of payment for purchases.

10.3. If you have chosen your credit card as a form of payment, the process will be executed and completed through our trusted partner, a banking institution that provides all the security of electronic transactions. In particular, your transactions in our online store are protected by top online security systems (SSL-128 bit and digital certification by Lets Encrypt) as they are governed, by a statement from our financial institution partner under the PCI / PSS protocol that guarantee a secure trading environment to many large companies worldwide. The collection and processing also of the payment details you send to us are only received with the financial institutions we cooperate which are solely responsible for processing them to complete the payment.

10.5. It is noted that payment upon receipt of the order by “cash on delivery” is valid only within and with a €2 charge (VAT included). Pay only in cash and only in euro the carriers’ employ, upon the delivery of your order at your place, after you have checked the products you receive.  Cash on delivery cannot be used for multiple deliveries.  The same applies and in the case of receiving products from our natural store if the payment is made there with cash.

10.6. According to the applicable tax provisions, documents worth more than € 500 to individuals (Retail Demonstration) and to professionals / businesses (Sales Invoice) should be repaid ONLY in the following ways:

Charge on credit or debit card

Bank account deposit

10.8. Discount coupons, promotion codes, special offers.  From time to time, we may offer promotional or discount coupons that will apply to specific purchases that will be made through this Site. Discount coupons, promotion codes, and special offers can not be combined with a Gift Card or used to buy a Gift Card. The conditions of use of any coupon or promotional code will be determined at the time of issue and will clearly indicate the expiration date. In addition, the Free Shipping Service applies per promotion case, as it does not apply in all cases. Additionally, we will create special promotions, which will only apply when used individually. We also reserve the right to withdraw at any time an offer, a coupon or promotional code due to limited stock availability and any other reason or cause, or to replace the product of an offer with a similar product from the stock wherever possible.

11. Withdraw

11.1. Our goal is to ensure absolute customer satisfaction. In any case, we invite you to check the products upon receipt. However, if you receive a defective product or if any other problem arises, please contact our Customer Service department immediately via Contact us section for more details. Also read Article 8 on the Delivery Policy that governs refund issues and applies collectively to this.

11.2. Those users who make purchases from our online store as consumers may withdraw from the purchase within 14 days of receiving their order by sending (within the above deadline) the withdrawal form or otherwise sending the cancellation statement together with the product provided that in this case both (product and statement) will be received by the Company within 14 days of receipt of the product.

The right of withdrawal excludes products that can decay or expire soon, or that are susceptible and therefore sensitive.

You can fill in and submit electronically the template form of withdrawal from our website or any other clear statement. If you use this feature, we will promptly provide you with a confirmation of receipt of your withdrawal without delay on a durable medium (e.g., e-mail).

11.3. In the event that you exercise your right to withdraw from the purchase of a product that is not excluded then the following shall apply to the withdrawal of products purchased from our online store:

(a) Returns should be made within 14 days of the exercise of your right of withdrawal (ie by sending the relevant e-mail provided in Article 11.2) by sending your responsibility and your expense exclusively to our physical store, 17, Elvetias str, Agia Paraskevi, Greece.

b) In order for a refund to be accepted, the product you are sending to be received from our company should be in the condition you received it, unused, complete with the original package of the item, together with all the documents that accompanied the product keeping the right conditions of maintenance and generally the products without having suffered any reduction in their value from what was not necessary to determine the nature, characteristics and operation of the goods. We are entitled to delay the refund until we receive the goods back.

c). Return products must be shipped to the above address and must be accompanied by: (a) the Retail / Invoice Receipt or Shipping Bulletin and the Exit Statement (even if you have already sent it electronically). In particular, this form must be completed with all the necessary information requested, printed and signed by you. Then place the form along with the return packet.

d). Provided the conditions in (b) and (c) above are met, reimbursement of the price you have already paid will be made directly by us or in cooperation with the affiliated payment provider or otherwise within the time allowed by the law in case of withdrawal. If you are being reimbursed via a third-party payment provider (for example, PayPal, Viva Payments,

e) We particularly note that if the above terms are not met or if there is no one of the aforementioned document accompanying the product, your request for a withdrawal can not be satisfied and the product will be returned to you by a debit card.

f) It is recalled that withdrawal does not apply to the purchase of a Gift Card as provided in Article 9 above.

In case of withdrawal from your participation in the Seminars, the company will have to be notified to our Company and specifically to the mail info@akiseshop.com or by telephone 7 Days before the Seminar. Otherwise, the full amount of the Seminar will be due, and any prepayments will not be refunded.

12. Change / cancel an order

12.1. Changing or canceling an order (either for a product or for a Gift Card) is accepted only if the Order Confirmation has not been sent, ie the order has not been completed. Attention is drawn to the fact that after the order is confirmed, it is NOT possible to change the declared delivery address for any reason, for security reasons (fight against fraud).

12.2. You may, if you are a consumer, exercise the right of withdrawal provided for in Article 11 above or the return procedure referred to in Article 13.

12.3 In case of any problem, please contact our Customer Service Department for further details through the "Contact Us" section.

12.4. In the event that any part or all of the price already paid to our Company is refunded upon cancellation or change of your order as above, you will be refunded the corresponding amount directly in a way agreed between us. If you receive money through a third-party payment service provider (such as PayPal, Viva Payments, credit card, etc.), you may be charged for any commission charged by that third party on the basis of its terms of use and operation, for which our company is not responsible for.

13. Returns in the event of a real defect or lack of matched property

13.1 Our goal is to ensure total customer satisfaction. However, if you receive a defective product by our fault or if any other problem arises from our fault, please contact our Customer Service department immediately through the Contact Us section for more details.
13.2. In all cases of return of products due to a discovery of actual defect or established lack of agreed property from our fault, purchased from our online store, the following apply:

i) Refunds are only for our physical store, 17, Elvetias str, Agia Paraskevi, Greece. The receipt of the product from our Company will only be made by our affiliated carrier after first contacting our Customer Service Department through the Contact us section to inform us about the identified problem that has occurred with a specific product. The product to be returned will only be received from the delivery address you stated when placing your order.

(ii) In order to be eligible for a refund, the product must be in the delivered, unused, full-packed and intact condition.

iii). The returned products must be accompanied by: With the Proof of Retail / Invoice or the Bulletin. We particularly point out that if there is no one of the above-mentioned document accompanying the product, your request can not be satisfied and the product will not be received by our Company.

iv). Within a reasonable time we will process your Return request.

14. Obligations of User - Customer

The User - Customer of the e-shop is obliged:

• Not to use the e-shop site to carry out acts that may result in prosecution or the commencement of any civil or administrative proceedings against the e-shop for acts that are but not exclusively described in the Penal Code , in Special Criminal Laws, Telecommunications Legislation, Legislation for the Protection of Personal Data as well as in the relevant provisions or directives of the European Union or s National Telecommunications Commission, the Privacy Authority and any other Public or Administrative Authority and Service.

• Do not violate any form of Copyright of the Company or third parties.

• Strictly observe the applicable Terms of Use of the e-shop as well as the applicable personal data protection regulations of its subscribers and / or visitors to its websites.

• Provide complete and true personal information while enrolling as a customer.

• To update his / her personal registration information so that they can respond to his / her true personal information at all times. If an inaccuracy of the Customer's registration information is detected, the online store has the right to immediately deactivate the customer's account by informing him / her.

• Keep a secret and not disclose your PASSWORD password to third-party stores. He is also obliged to immediately inform the online store by email at info@akiseshop.com for any unauthorized use of his password and password. The online store is not responsible for unauthorized use of its password if it has not been previously notified of it.

• Confirm that he / she has left his / her own account at the end of each session.

• Provide Correct and True Payment and Delivery Information for Orders placed in the online store.

It is forbidden to use the site and e-shop for sending in any way, publication, transmission of any content is illegal, threatening, abusive, defamatory, immoral, vulgar, obscene, amplifying or expressing racial, national or other discrimination; third parties in any way.

Any action or omission which (a) violates any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of the Company and any third party, (b) contains viruses or other software that may cause interruption, damage, destruction or interfere with the operation of any software or cause damage to the reputation and reputation of the Affiliate Company and Affiliates and / or other Users / Members / Consumers, or may violate any any personal or other data of users of the site / e-shop.

In addition, it is forbidden:

(a) Any access or attempt to access information and data (including personal data) trafficted through the Site for which there is no authorization or authority.

(b) Access to the online store for the purpose of creating or producing a product or service that competes with the Company's products / services.

(c) The facility in any way and by any means of third parties to gain access to the data provided by akyshop.com by its users

(d) Any form of Software piracy, hacking and / or copying, copying, analogue / digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading, processing, resale, creation of derivative data work (including personal data) and information, the content and material (photos, graphics, text, etc.) of the site.

15. Disclaimer

15.1. The content of this Web Site (in relation to the posted products and Services offered) is provided without warranties, conditions or other guarantees of its accuracy. Unless expressly stated otherwise, to the fullest extent permitted by law, the Company and its suppliers, content providers and advertisers explicitly exclude hereby any conditions, warranties and other terms that may otherwise be inferred from the applicable law, and will not be liable for any damages, including but not limited to direct, indirect, special, consequential, punishable or accidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other damages to reputation or reputation, or the cost of providing substitute products and services arising out of or relating to the use, inability to use, operation or failures of this Web Site or the Linked Sites and any material posted there, independently whether these damages could have been foreseen or incurred in the course of the contract, making a purchase from our website, from the products of our website or from a tort / delict, based on the applicable law or with another way. It is also not responsible if you are entitled to the refund of part or all of the consideration for any delay of the cooperating payment service providers for the execution of the relevant order that the Company has given in due time.

15.2. We are not responsible for any loss or damage that may be caused by a denial of service attack, viruses, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your hardware, software, data, or other proprietary material as a result of the use of this Web Site or the downloading of any material posted on this or any linked Site.

15.3. The Company and its affiliates make every effort, within the framework of the technological control that they perform at regular intervals, to ensure that the services, content and transactions of the Company are carried out smoothly and without interruption and that its high level of security is maintained. It is not responsible, however, for any reason, including negligence, that the Website is disrupted or becomes difficult and / or impossible to access and / or if, despite the security measures in place, "Viruses" or other harmful software and transmitted to user / visitor terminals, or if third unauthorized persons interfere in any way with the content and operation of the site, making it difficult to use or causing problems in its proper functioning; or pokleptontas information concerning personal data of users. We are also not liable in the event of a failure to access our site for reasons beyond our sphere of influence, as well as for reasons of technical or other weakness of the network or of reasons of force majeure or of incidents.

16. Disclaimer of liability in relation to the ownership of trademarks, images of individuals and intellectual property rights of third parties

Except where expressly stated otherwise, all third party trademarks and images of third party products, services, and / or sites appearing on this Site have no relationship or association with the Company, so you should not rely on existence of such a relationship or association. Any trademarks / brands appearing on this Site are the property of the respective trademark owners. Any reference to a trademark or brand is used solely to describe or identify the products and services and is not in any way asserting that the specific products and services are supported by or associated with the Company. You may not export and / or reuse parts of the Site's content without the written consent of the Company. In particular, you may not use any data mining, robot, or similar data collection and export tools to export any content (either one or more times) or reuse any essential part of this Web Site without the express written consent of the Company. Additionally, you may not create and / or publish your own database containing essential (eg our prices and product catalogs) parts of this Site without the express written consent of the Company.

17. Compensation

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Company and its directors, executives, employees, consultants, agents and partners from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and / or costs (including, but not limited to, consultants) resulting from the use of the Site by you or from your breach of the Terms and Conditions. In any event, however, and if any damage is due to proven negligence of the company, the company is liable only to cover any positive damage suffered by the injured party and directly related to the damaging event and negligence of the company. All limitations of liability set out in these Terms of Use which the User / Consumer / Visitor / Company member acknowledges and accept as a whole are valid and in accordance with good faith and commercial morals are also applicable.

18. Amendment

The Company has the right, at its absolute discretion, at any time and without notice to modify, remove or change the Services and / or any page of this Site.

19. Invalidity

If any part of the Terms and Conditions is not enforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you), the enforceability of any other part of the Terms and Conditions will not be affected - all other terms will remain in full force. In any case, if possible, a term / sub-term or part of a term / sub-term may be considered separately to make the remaining part valid, the term will be interpreted accordingly. Otherwise, you agree that the term should be corrected and interpreted to approximate as much as possible the original meaning of the term / sub-term, in accordance with the law.

20. Communication

20.1 We always appreciate our customers’ feedback or other suggestions regarding our Website or even sending us to your recipies, but you understand that the fact that we use them does not imply any obligation to use them or compensate you for them ( exactly as you have no obligation to send them to us). If you do not wish to give the Company the above mentioned permission in relation to these terms, do not submit or share any material on the Site or the Company, otherwise we assume that you have accepted our Terms and Conditions.

20.2. When you visit the Site or send us emails, contact us electronically. We communicate with you via email (e-mail) or by posting announcements on the Website. As part of the agreement, you agree to receive electronic communications from us, as well as that all agreements, communications, communications and other communications we provide electronically fulfill all legal written communication requirements.

We apply a complaint handling process to try to resolve any dispute that may arise. If you have any complaints or comments, please contact our Customer Service immediately through the "Contact Us" section.

21. Social media

The Web site provides you with the option to interact with social media, that is, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest and more. These features can allow access to or/and connection to your social networking accounts. We do not control these social networking services and your profiles on them and we can not change your privacy settings on these services or set rules on how to use your personal information in these services. These issues can only be tested by you and social service providers, not the Company. Before using any of these features available on our Website, we recommend that you read all the policies and information about the services of the corresponding social media so you can get better informed about their privacy policies. We are not responsible for any actions or omissions of any social networking service provider or for your use of the features included on their platform. 

22. Resignation

22.1 To the extent permitted, we hereby exclude liability for any claims, losses, demands or damages of any kind relating to the Site or the data appearing on it, including, without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential losses or damages whether these result from the following indicative issues, loss of profits, loss of income, loss of data, loss of use or otherwise, whether the Company has been advised of the possibility of such losses or not. The above will apply whether these claims, losses or damages arise from tort, under the contract, negligently, on the basis of applicable law or otherwise. However, when you use our Services, your legal rights are not affected. Please keep in mind that our site is provided "as it is". As a result, access to it is solely at the responsibility of the visitor/user.

22.2. We can not take responsibility for defects attributable to suppliers and concern the products or services you find on our website. We can not be held responsible for defects beyond our control. If you violate these terms and do not take any further action, we will retain the right to use our rights and remedies in any other similar situation.

23. Electronic Dispute Resolution

Our online e-shop is fully harmonized with the out-of-court settlement of domestic and cross-border disputes in relation to sales contracts prepared with each of its users / customers as described in Joint Ministerial Decision 70330/2015, which includes the arrangements for adaptation of Greek legislation in line with Directive 2013/11 / EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 May 2013 on the alternative consumer dispute resolution and for the amending of the Regulation (EC) No. 2006/2004 and the directive 2009/22 / EC (EPCD Directive) and the adoption of additional national measures implementing Regulation 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 May 2013 on the online resolution of consumer disputes.

The Electronic Dispute Resolution Platform is directly linked to the Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Competent Dispute Resolution Agents, which are responsible for dealing with complaints. In Greece, the competent bodies are A) the Independent Authority "Consumer Ombudsman" and B) the Ombudsman of Banking - Investment Services.

Guidelines for Electronic Dispute Resolution refer to the link below: https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/?event=main.home.show.

24. Applicable law and jurisdiction

These terms are governed by and construed in accordance to the laws of Greece and the European Union (EU). You agree, like us, that you are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Athens in Greece, Europe.

25.The entire contract

25.1 The above Terms and Conditions bind the parties in total (the company and the users) and constitute the entire contract of the parties and prevail over any and over all previous and current contracts between you and the Company.

25.2. In case any term of the contract is found to be abusive or invalidated, it shall not invalidate any other terms of the agreement that remain valid and bind the parties.

25.3 Any delay in the exercise by the parties of a part or all of the rights deriving from these terms shall not result in a weakening or waiving of this right which may be exercised at any later date and at the reasonable discretion of the beneficiary.

Model of Withdrawal form

(fill in and return this form only if you wish to withdraw from the contract)


- To "AKIS PETREZZIKIS ESHOP EE", located in Agia Paraskevi - Attiki, 17, Elvetias Street and legally represented (email: info@akiseshop.com):

- Disclosure (*) hereby withdrawing (*) from our contract of sale of the following goods (*) / service of the following service (*):

- Ordered on (*) / received on (*)

- Consumer(s) name

- Consumer(s) Address

- Signature of consumer (s) (only if this form is notified on paper)

- Date

-------------------------------------------------- -----

(*) Delete where not applicable.




Before admitting to a seminar, please read the following terms of participation. The terms may be modified, always in view of a better quality of service, so we recommend that you frequently visit this page to be informed of any changes. The AKISSHOP team is always at your disposal for any clarification and you may contact us via e-mail at support@akiseshop.gr or by phone at 2106398155.


Seminars are provided by professionals with full knowledge of their subject. They aim to provide participants with a creative and enjoyable activity, which will be the beginning for further activity in the field of cooking.

Right of Participation - Application

Adults over 18 years old have the right to participate in the seminars. Interested parties may purchase services (seminars) by completing the relevant application and accepting these terms.

Purchase – Seminar cancelation

Participation in a seminar requires the payment of its price. The organizing company may change the cost of participation for any reason, but the person concerned will pay the amount indicated at the time of his participation.

The person concerned is solely responsible for the correct recording and the truth of the data and credit card he uses.

Payment method is only via credit/debit card.

Upon completion of the order and payment of the amount, the person concerned will receive an email confirming his/her registration and the identification number he/she should have with him/her on the day of the seminar. It is possible to pay a seminar on behalf of a third party.

If the seminar is filled in, relevant informative message will be posted at www.akiseshop.gr.

The retail receipts and invoices will be delivered either by post or at the seminar venue. The invoice can be issued if the following information is filled out in the application form: Full Name - Company Name, VAT Number, Tax office, Headquarters Address and Occupation.

The person concerned reserves the right to cancel his/her registration at the seminar he/she enrolled in, by sending an e-mail at support@akiseshop.gr under the following conditions:

a) In case of a cancellation of the participation up to fifteen (15) calendar days prior to the start of the seminar, the organizing company will return the total price of the seminar to a bank account designated by the client.

b) In case of cancellation of participation up to ten (10) calendar days prior to the start of the seminar, the organizing company will refund half the price of the seminar to a bank account designated by the client.

c) In case of cancellation of the participation less than ten (10) days prior to the start of the seminar, the participation fee cannot be reimbursed.

The organizing company bears no responsibility if the person does not eventually appear, for any reason, to attend the seminar. Under no circumstances will the person concerned be entitled to the refund of the money he has paid unless the organizing company has been informed in time according to the above.


Seminar cancellation

If the seminar is not held by the organizing company for any reason, the participants are entitled to participate in the next scheduled date of the seminar (if any) or to be reimbursed for their participation fee.


Personal data

Upon registration, the person concerned gives the organizer the right to maintain his/her personal data in a protected environment. At the same time, he/she reserves the right to request at any time to be informed by it regarding the use of his/her data.

The use of every participant's data is informative, and it is made in order to generate statistics, such as for example which seminars have more demand.

In any other case, the personal data of the participants are fully protected, to the extent that this is technically possible.


Acceptance of terms

An application is sent upon accepting the terms and conditions of participation.

These terms are governed by the greek legislation in force. In case of any dispute or argument, the Courts of Athens are solely competent.


Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 "Akis Petretzikis ESHOP E.E." (hereinafter also referred to as the Company) is fully committed to the protection of its website visitors’ and its customers’ personal data. We will not disclose customers’ information to third parties unless it is entirely necessary to provide you with a service, such as for example the need to deliver a product, to perform the necessary credit and security checks and in the context of search and customer profiling procedures under the terms of the present Policy and also with your consent or when we are legally obliged to do so, such as for example a prosecutor’s order, a court decision, etc. The Company will treat the personal data that is made available to it by the users of the Website www.akiseshop.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), in accordance with all the relevant laws of the European Union (EU) and Greece about data protection.

1.2 When using the Site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorized access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur in your account or your password. You must take all necessary steps to ensure that your password remains private and secure. In addition, if for any reason you believe that another person is aware of your password or that this code is being used or is likely to be used without your consent, you should immediately contact our Customer Support Department via the "Contact Us" section. Otherwise, you are responsible for any activity done with your user code until the company is informed. In any case, the burden of proof is always borne by the member claiming a lack of identification, not the Company. You can change your password at any time via "My Account" section of the Website. We recommend that you change your password regularly, that is, every six months.

1.3. Make sure that the information you provide us is correct, true, up-to-date and complete and immediately notify us of any change to the details you entered when you signed up. In case of a legal entity registration, the name of the contact person and the full name of the company must be stated. The Company relies on the user's statements about his/her personal information and has no responsibility regarding these.

1.4. The Company reserves the right to refuse access to the Website, interrupt accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at its sole discretion.

1.5. Note that the user name chosen by the member should not be illegal, e.g. vulgar, deprecated or indiscriminate in any way or violating intellectual or industrial property rights or other rights of third parties. In addition, the username must not contain any indication of e-mail or internet addresses, personal contact/communication information with the user or harm any third party's rights.

1.6 This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website and you are bound by it both during your navigation on our website, as well as every time you enter as a member or as a user on our Website. In case you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use our Website.

2. What personal data do we collect and process?

2.1. Your personal data that we collect and process is always relevant and suitable for the fulfillment of our obligations towards you and the execution of transactions on our website.

2.2. In particular, the data we collect is:

(a) Predefined data when registering as a member, as well as in other fields of our website (such as "My Account", "Product Request", "Contact Us", "Send Us an E-mail" " Order Placement", "Gift Card"), such as name, surname, address, member ‘s date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address, member's name, member’s code. From these data, what is optional is declared by you at your sole discretion in your free will.

b) Your e-mail address in case you are subscribed to the list to receive newsletters from our company (without at the same time registering as a member).

c) You also declare the personal data that is relevant and suitable for the execution of your specific purchase at any time such as the full delivery address, full billing address, payment details.

d) If you suggest us to a friend of yours and if you wish to send a friend of yours a "Gift Card", we collect the name and e-mail address of your friend, the recipient of the message.

e) Finally communications’ data such as for e.g. IP address that are technically necessary for your navigation on our website or/and for making purchases that are maintained for as long as the law provides for businesses like ours. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as in force, as well as the relevant to them provisions.)

3. Your consent

3.1. By navigating to our Website or registering as a member of our website or by purchasing any product from our website or by subscribing to our newsletter, you declare that you accept and consent to this Policy as well as you give us your explicit consent to the collection and processing of your personal data as referred to in Article 2 above.

3.2. If you purchase products from our website, you provide us with your consent:

a) By sending a request for an order, you consent to downloading to your e-mail address the notifications under Article 6.12 of the Terms and Conditions, which are a prerequisite for the correct development of your order.

b) Τo send you newsletters for products or/and services available through our website. You can recant this consent at any time by contacting our Customer Support Department via the Contact Us section or by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' link in any of our emails.

3.3. Subject to receipt of the notification referred to in Article 6.12 of the Terms and Conditions for the execution of your order (new, modified, upon refund or withdrawal), in any case you may at anytime recant you consent to the collection and processing of part or of all of your personal data as detailed in Article 2 above as follows:

(a) For personal data referred to in Article 2.2.a above by deleting you from a member of our website

(b) For personal data referred to above in Article 2.2.b by deleting you from the list of our company’s newsletter at any time in the way mentioned below in article 4.2..

(c) for personal data referred to in Article 2.2.

3.4. The Company does not store credit card data and information, which is safely and on its sole responsibility managed by the payment service provider through the website where payments are processed and executed.

3.5. However in case of a notification by the member, made only to the responsible authorized employees of ours, as they are the only ones having access to any of your account information is necessary for processing your request, information of its postal bank or/and bank account, the member agrees that the Company will use this information for all possible refunds to the member such as, for example, in case of withdrawal. For refunds of amounts made to members' credit cards solely responsible for the processing of such data are only the cooperating banks (issuer and recipient).

3.6. The Company is not in any way responsible for actions regarding your personal data taken by third party websites from which you were directed or have accessed its Website.

4. Communication and Marketing

4.1. If you have purchased from our Website, you may from time to time receive updates with general information or/and promotional character (newsletters) regarding our latest products, news from the Company's activities (such as competitions, winners, etc.) as well as special offers via e-mail, SMS, letters and phone. For the above marketing actions, the member agrees that the Company will process and use his/her personal data.

4.2. All members of the Website may withdraw their consent from the use of their personal data and choose not to receive communications for marketing purposes (newsletters). If you wish to stop receiving communications for marketing purposes (newsletters) by us or/and selected third parties, you must select it from the "My Account" section of the Website. You can visit the "My Account" section after signing up and signing in or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any communication of ours through email.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small files with information sent to your computer, mobile phone or other devices when you visit a Website and recognize your device on subsequent visits. These file types perform various functions such as memorizing your preferences and the products you have selected, helping to improve your website experience, and also trying to make sure that the ads or offers you see on the internet are relevant to your interests. Simply navigating our Website requires prior acceptance of cookies from you. The use of cookie technology is necessary to access the site's functions with your consent provided by your singing in as a member or to our newsletter although we do not process the personal data stored in them. The use of this technology is in accordance with Law 3471/2006 on "Protection of Personal Data & Private Life in Electronic Communications "and Law 2472/1997 on "Protection of the individual from the processing of personal data ".  Our "cookies" do not harm users' computers or the files stored on them. Cookies are divided into two categories, which are described briefly below. If you wish to prevent the installation of new cookies or delete existing ones follow the procedure detailed below. However, if you do not wish to install or/and delete them, you acknowledge that technical problems may occur during your navigation on our website or/and during your transactions (pre-contractual or/and during its completion) or/and incorrect and complete display of the entire set of data and information on our website.

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to be able to provide the services you have requested, such as memorizing the products you have in your shopping cart, which will remain there for 7 days after the last update of your basket and then deleted.

Category 2: Functionality cookies

These cookies memorize your choices, such as language, and search parameters such as size, kitchens, recipes, product origin, etc. They can be used to tailor your experience and visits to fit better in your choices, but also for you to like them more. In addition, information collected on an anonymous basis by many users allows us to improve the way the site works. For example, Saved Products uses a cookie to memorize the products you have expressed the desire to save on your visit to our Website.

We recommend that you change the settings in your browser so that cookies are not stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

Internet Explorer 7.0+, 8.0+, 9.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

• Go to the Tools menu on the menu bar

• Click Internet Options

• Click the Privacy tab above

• Move the slider to the Block all cookies button

To delete existing cookies

• Go to the Tools menu on the menu bar

• Click Internet Options

• Click the General tab under Browsing History and click Delete,

Internet Explorer 8.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

• Go to the Tools menu on the menu bar

• Click Internet Options

• Click the Privacy tab above

• Click Sites,

• A new dialog window will open, the Per Site Privacy Actions window,

• Type the URL of the Web page in the Address of the Website box and click Block,

To delete existing cookies

• Go to the Tools menu on the menu bar

• Click Internet Options

• Click the Privacy tab above

• Click Sites,

• A new dialog window will open, the Per Site Privacy Actions window,

• Under the Managed websites box, you will see a list of all the websites you've visited

• To remove all cookies, click Remove All

Internet Explorer 7.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

• Go to the Tools menu on the menu bar

• Click Options,

• Click the Privacy tab above

• Click Advanced

• Select Prompt for both First party cookies and Third Party Cookies,

To delete existing cookies

• Go to the Tools menu on the menu bar

• Click Options,

• Click the General tab above

• In the Browsing History section, click Delete,

• Click Delete Cookies

Firefox 2.0+, 3.0+, 4.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

• Go to the Tools menu on the menu bar

• Click Options,

• Click the Privacy tab,

• Disable the Accept cookies from sites

To delete existing cookies

• Go to the Tools menu on the menu bar

• Click Options,

• Click the Privacy tab,

• Click Clear Now

• Select Cookies

• Click Clear Personal Data Now

Google Chrome

To prevent new cookies from being installed

• Click the tool icon at the top right of your browser

• Click Options,

• Click the Advanced Options tab (UndertheBonnet) (HB)/ (UndertheHood) (US)

• Click the Content Settings button in the Privacy section,

• Make sure Allow local data definition is selected

• Select Block data from locations (Blocksitesfromsettinganydata)

To delete existing cookies

• Click the tool icon at the top right of your browser

• Click Options,

• Click the Advanced Options tab (UndertheBonnet) (HB)/ (UndertheHood) (US)

• Click the Content Settings button in the Privacy section,

• Click the Clearbrowsingdata button,


To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing ones

• Go to the Safari menu (icon at the top right of your browser) and select Preferences

• From the pop-up window that appears, select the security icon (lock)

• In the AcceptCookies setting, select the Never button,


• Click Settings,

• Click Preferences,

• Click Advanced (Advanced)

• Click on Cookies and select Never accept cookies

Although we inform the above at regular intervals, however, the above information is provided for your convenience only, and there may be new updates available which you must check and cross-check yourself. In any case, each user/member bears responsibility for successfully deleting or prohibiting the installation of cookies on his/her computer 

6. Website statistics

6.1 We may collect and process for statistical purposes or in order to improve your experience on our website:

• Information about your computer, your visits, and use of this Website (e.g., your IP address, location, browser, how the Website was updated, the duration of the visit and the number of views per page).

• Information about any transactions you have made with us on or about this Website

6.2 The Company collects and processes such information as well as those resulting from the cookies used on the site under Article 5 above, in order to improve the services offered to the Website’s users (both technologically and in terms of user experience) as well as for statistical purposes.

6.3. If you need more information about how we collect and process your personal information and the above information, please contact our Customer Support Department via the Contact Us section.

7. Taking care of the security of your data

7.1. Our Company uses automated systems to perform the necessary controls to combat fraud, and so by means of sample checks using technical means we may use personal information provided by you. The member agrees that if there is reasonable data and if it is required by a specific circumstance, the Website will have the right to collect, to process and to use these data that are necessary for the disclosure of any illegal or unlawful use of the Website. This information may be disclosed to a credit ability or fraud prevention firm that may keep a record of this information. This only happens to confirm your identity (no credit check is performed and your credit rating is unaffected).

7.2. We reserve the right to disclose your information if so requested by the police or any regulatory or governmental authority in the course of inquiries about activities during the visit of the website in the case of a lawful order, service order or official preliminary examination. The Company may also transmit your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection against risks to public and public security and for the prosecution of criminal offenses and the member expressly consents to such transmission. In addition, we can not be held responsible for the privacy policy of the financial institutions with which we work, especially about the conditions of their use for the execution of various transactions.

7.3. We take all necessary steps to ensure the security of the personal data and activities that we collect as provided in this Policy and during the use of the Website. However, it is noted that in particular the transmission of information over the Internet is not entirely safe. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we can not guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our Website (any transmission is at your own risk). Once we receive your information, we use stringent security procedures and features to prevent unauthorized use.

7.4. To protect your data, the Company uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology by Lets Encrypt.

7.5. Credit Card Data transmitted from our Site to Credit Card Clearing Companies is governed by the rules set by the Payment Card Industry Department of Security Standards (PCI DSS). The mission of this Council is 'to enhance the security of payment account data by promoting knowledge and training in PCI Security Standards'. The Board was founded by AmericanExpress, DiscoverFinancialServices, JCBInternational, MasterCardWorldwide and VisaInc. For more information about the Payment Card Dept Safety Standards Board, visit its www.pcisecuritystandards.org website.

8. We do not keep a record of your credit card details.

8.1. According to the above, our Website does not store any credit/debit card information you type when submitting your order, nor is it recorded in case of a telephone order (see Terms and Conditions chapter 6.14). Before you approve any transaction, you are directly linked to a hyperlink to another website that uses an online credit card clearing technology under the responsibility of Eurobank. This means that our Website does not, for any reason, use any credit/debit card information you have typed, as these are not visible on it.

8.2. It is noted that we can not guarantee the security of data, information, etc. we receive via e-mail. Therefore, you should NOT send us information and payment information by e-mail. However, if you choose to disclose your information to us, as indicatively by telephone order, you are expressly giving us your consent to use them only for the payment of your order, while our company does not store this information at all.

9. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

- If we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal requirements or to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property or security of the Website, of our customers or others. For example, we may exchange information with other companies and organizations for protection against fraud and credit risk mitigation.

10. Third Party Sites

You may find on our Website links to and from the Websites of our co operators’ network, advertisers and other third parties. These Websites have our own privacy policies and we accept no responsibility for them, nor do we guarantee the correct or lawful use of your personal data by them. Therefore, if you visit a link on any of these Websites, we strongly recommend that you read these policies before importing any personal data into these Websites.

11. Check your date

11.1. If you wish to access or/and update the information you have submitted to our Website, you can contact our Customer Support Department via the Contact Us section. In the same way you can exert your right of objection.

11.2. As part of the security procedures we follow, we may request user identification information as stated on our website before providing you with any information, to confirm your identity and to insure you. You need to take care of the security of your information, as you will be responsible for any action we take responding to a request from someone using your email address and password. We strongly recommend that you do not allow your browser to store your password, as it would give other people using your computer access to your personal information.

12. Closing membership

If you wish to unsubscribe from Member of our Website, you can contact our Customer Support Department via the Contact Us section. If you unsubscribe from a member, we will also delete any personal data you have given us until you are deleted as a member of the Website. Exceptionally, you consent to the storage and use of your personal data and after your membership in the Website for the formation of the statistics of our Website (after becoming anonymous) and in the event of a pending order or financial or other pending between our company and you and until its full and complete settlement/satisfaction.

13. Contact us

13.1 "Akis Petretzikis ESHOP SA" (see postal address below) is responsible for processing your data under Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals regarding the processing of personal data (hereafter referred to as the "Law") which is conducted under this Policy.

13.2. You have the right to access the information that the Company maintains about you and you can exert this right according to the Law. You can submit a request for free access, however, depending on the personal information you request, we may charge an amount to cover the cost of providing details of the information we have. We will notify you of the possibility of such charges upon receipt of your request for access and we will await your confirmation of the continuation of the procedure and payment of this amount.

13.3. If you have any questions or comments about the above, or if you want to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of the Customer Support Department via e-mail, live chat, telephone or even with written letter, it will be our pleasure to answer any question you may have. Please note that all telephone calls may be recorded for educational purposes, for security reasons or for service control. Finally, a record of all live conversations or sent emails is kept for purposes of tracking requests and for statistical purposes.

13.4. Our Customer Support Department provides support services only in English and Greek.

You can contact our Customer Support Department via the Contact Us section.

You can still send us a letter to:

17, Elvetias str.
Agia Paraskevi  P.C. 15342,
Greece, Europe
For the rest, the Terms and Conditions are in force and binding in total.